Fast, secure & reliable Vietnam Visa on Arrival service for both Tourist & Business travel

How to get a Vietnam visa on arrival for New Zealand citizens

   It is required for New Zealand citizens to hold a visa when traveling to Vietnam. It is advised that you should check the information, requirements and process to get Vietnam visa before entering Vietnam so that you are not left with surprise in last minute.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival Application

   If you fly to Vietnam, it is much easier for you to apply Vietnam Visa on arrival online. Before applying for the visa, you should check passport validity to make sure that it has at least 6 months validity remaining. If there is no blank page on the passport, a loose-leaf visa will be issued.

To apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival for New Zealand citizens, just follow 2 simple steps below:

Step 1: Fill out the online visa application form, available here. The first part of application requires information about you including your full name, gender, date of birth and nationality. The second section requires your passport and travel information. In the third section, you'll provide your current contact information. And don’t forget to review the application before submitting to correct any wrong information you make by mistake

Step 2: Pay the processing fee online using Paypal or One Pay.  The charge is $15 for 01 month single, $22 for 1 month multiple, $28 for 3 months single and $45 for 3 months multiple. For application of groups, the fee is lower.

   The approval letter will be sent to your email within 03 business days along with an entry-exit form. In case of emergency, you could request Express Visa Service to be delivered the approval on the same day. Your entry date is shown on the letter and it’s also the date that your visa becomes valid. You are allowed to visit Vietnam ANYTIME during visa validity.

   With the letter of approval, you are able to board the plane and pick up visa stamp at any Vietnam’s international airports (Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh, Nha Trang). Other documents required on arrival for stamping process include: original passport, entry-exit form, 01 passport photo. Besides, you have to pay stamping fee in order to receive the visa from Immigration Officer. It costs $25 for single visa, $50 for multiple visa.

Please keep in mind that online visa application is only helpful when you are traveling by air. For overland crossing, you must obtain full visa stamp in advance of travel date.