Fast, secure & reliable Vietnam Visa on Arrival service for both Tourist & Business travel

Frequently Asked Questions about Vietnam Visa on Arrival


How do I get the Vietnam Visa on Arrival?

After receiving your payment confirmation, we will send your visa request to the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi (A18). They will issue Approval Letter which can be considered as the legal allowance of A18 for your entry. After obtaining the approval, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to the Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

Do I have to provide an exact date of arrival?

You could provide us the proposal arrival date and make sure you will come to Vietnam on that date or some days later but not earlier.

How to apply for a Visa approval letter?

Click here to see the details of how to apply for a Visa approval letter. (http://evietnamvisa.net/apply/vietnam-visa-on-arrival-apply-online)

What are the steps of applying for a Vietnam visa?

Click here to see the steps of applying for a Vietnam visa. (http://evietnamvisa.net/check/visa-process)

Other questions about Vietnam business & tourist visa on arrival, information about our services

For any other question, please let us know through contact form

What is Vietnam visa code?

Visa Code is the code which will be given to Vietnam visa applicants. With this code, travellers can get the Vietnam visa stamped onto their passports at the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in their country. This means the travellers will get their visas before traveling to Vietnam. 

What if my passport expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months. Therefore, please re-new your passport before making a visa request.

What is "Visa approval letter"?

The "Visa approval letter" is a letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department that allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, and Nha Trang).

Before issuing an approval letter, the Immigration Department checks your application thoroughly. Therefore, there is NO chance you will be REFUSED upon arrival in Vietnam if you have obtained an approval letter. However, it is strongly advised that you read our website and follow all the instructions carefully to avoid problems or delays at the airport. 

What is the difference between single entry and multiple entry visa?

Single-entry visa will allow you to enter and exit Vietnam ONCE within the period states on the approval letter. In case you would like to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re-enter without having to apply for a new visa, you will need a multiple-entry (or re-entry) visa.

Vietnam Visa on arrival - what is it all about?

Vietnam visa on arrival online is the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down Embassies and Consulates. Your passport will be stamped when you pass through Vietnam Immigration check point. With this type of visa, you only can enter Vietnam by air.

Are there any remarks with this type of visa on arrival?

Yes, visa on arrival is NOT VALID for OVERLAND ENTRY. The four international airports in Vietnam that you can receive your visa stamp with this approval letter are: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City), Danang Airport (Da Nang), and Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang city).

Are there any visa exemptions?

   Citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that are exempted the visas to enter Vietnam.

   Starting from 01/July/2015 to 30/06/2017, visitors from the following countries may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain.

 

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

Nordic

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

European (July 2015 - June 2016)

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Italy and United Kingdom

less than 15 days

 

 

 

Special Exemptions

- APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

 

How long does it takes to get the approval letter?

Normally, the approval letter is processed within two (2) business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays). In urgent cases, it can be processed within 4-8 working hours.

What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

Upon arrival at the airport, expect to fill in a simple form to fill in. Please remember to bring at least 2 passport-sized photos (04*06cm), 25 USD/person for stamp fee per person (1 month single). You can expect the process to take about 15 minutes totally.

How long in advance should I apply for a visa on arrival?

A Vietnamese visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 2-3 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnamese visa 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any payment or other administrative problems.

Can I use this approval letter for entering Viet nam by overland?

This kind of approval letter is valid for air entry ONLY. If you intend to enter Vietnam by land, you are suggested to have the approval code in advance from us and then bring it to the Vietnam Embassy to ask for the stamp. 

What is stamping fee and how much is it?

The stamping fee is the fee you are required to pay at the Vietnamese airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. It is 25 USD for a single entry visa (1-3 months) and 50 USD for a multiple entry visa (1-3 months). The stamp fee must be in cash, no credit cards are accepted.

My credit card number is correct, but it was not accepted. Why?

There are a few possibilities: 

• The card expiration date was entered incorrectly.
• You have reached your credit limit.
• There was a computer error.
• Your Visa Verified password / MasterSecure Code were entered incorrectly.

How safe are my credit card details?

Our company and our bank are responsible for your credit card data’s. We are using the secure software to keep all the submitted online data on the secret.

Which payment methods do you accept for a business visa on arrival?

We accept payment through Credit card by using Paypal or Onepay system, including Visa, MasterCard, Amex, JCB.

What should I do if I find out that I entered the wrong passport number?

In this case you have to keep us informed about this immediately to resubmit the application or get a new approval letter arranged.

Can I travel without the letter and get the tourist visa when I arrive?

You are not allowed to check in your flight without the approval letter. In case you get through it, this will be big trouble for you at the airport upon your arrival to Vietnam.

What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

With the approval letter, you are agreed to enter Vietnam via 4 international airports. They are: NoiBai Airport in Hanoi, TanSonNhat Airport in HoChiMinh City, Danang Airport in Danang City, and Camranh Airport in Nha Trang city.

What if I change date after I got my visa on arrival to Viet nam?

It is no problem if that date is after your proposal date and within the validity date of approval letter that you are accepted to enter Vietnam. If not you are required to apply for the new approval letter with your new arrival date.

Is the “visa on arrival” legitimate?

Yes, it is. Visa on arrival is officially issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnamese Government), and therefore it has the same validity as the visa you get from any Vietnamese embassy abroad. "Visa on arrival" is stated in the Immigration Laws of Vietnam Article 24, 1999, clause #6, Chapter II.

 Other governments also recognize visa on arrival as a legitimate travel document, such as the U.S. Department of State & the British Embassy in Hanoi:

"In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure." 

Why don't some aerial companies let us board the planes? Is there any new law regarding the VOA policies?

There's nothing wrong with going to Vietnam with your VOA in hand.  If you want to be sure, please print out this page and show it to the flight company that you're going to use. 

http://www.moj.gov.vn/vbpq/en/Lists/Vn%20bn%20php%20lut/View_Detail.aspx?ItemID=411

The VOA is always legitimate according to Article 6, case C.